nwag-logo-p31[1] NWAS logo tiger 1

Formerly

The Natural World Art Society ( NWAS )

We are an art group whose membership includes artists  

who have a passion for wildlife, conservation and wildlife art.

 

We hold regular exhibitions at our home Gallery at Banham Zoo, Norfolk.  

The Art Gallery, which is located on the approach to the main entrance at the Zoo,

is our new home, continuing the association we have had with Banham Zoo and ZSEA for the past twenty years.

Admission to our Gallery is free of charge, and there is no need

to purchase admission to the Zoo

 

WE ARE ALSO PROUD TO SAY THAT WE ARE THE ONLY ESTABLISHED

ZOO BASED  OPEN ART EXHIBITION IN THE UK!!

 

The Natural World Art Group (NWAG) was created in 1998 by a group of established East Anglian artists  

with the aim of encouraging fellow artists and new talent to discover the zoo and its animal residents,

make use of the facilities it can provide and utilise the resource. 

Following our Summer Exhibition in 2017, when we were offered a new gallery space

outside the Zoo entrance,  the decision was made to change the name to the

Natural World Art Society (NWAS)

 

NWAS is managed by a small volunteer committee of local artists who stage annual art exhibitions within the zoo. Funds raised from commission on the sales of work

directly support the activities of the Zoological Society of East Anglia (ZSEA) 

and has raised almost £50,000 to date

 

 

 

ZSEA is active in wildlife conservation at both its widlife parks                      

and assists with funding conservation projects in the wild.

 

NWAS is now established as one of the leading wildlife art groups in the UK

We welcome all ‘wildlife and the living world’ artists to participate,

from novice to seasoned professional, whether locally based or from further afield.

 

If you would like to know more about our activities, please come to one of our exhibitions or click on the link and we will be pleased to help.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to Follow us on Facebook for updates, information and more pics

 

1106GreatCrestedGrebesWeb[1] jan houchen 001 copy K_BreachPheasant wm copy LION CUB WM copy Banham Zoo Africa Alive David-Cook-Cheetah-Aware-copy-300x172[1] David-Cook-Soft-Shadows-on-Skye-copy-300x224[1] David-Finney-Tusk-copy-224x300[1] Georgina-Gibbons-Golden-tamarin-copy-262x300[1] CONTACT US

NWAG

NWAG

Facebook circle blue large

NWAG

NWAG